Embassy Letter to Saad Nabeel

We have typed the following letter from an image file provided by Saad Nabeel via email. It is the letter he was given at the American Embassy during his interview of Aug. 17, 2010–gm

The Embassy of the United States of America
Dhaka, Bangladesh

Date: (Handwritten) 8/17/10

Dear Applicant:

We regret to inform you that you have been found ineligible for a nonimmigrant visa based on section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Under U.S. immigration law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas must satisfy the interviewing officer that they are entitled to the type of visa for which they are applying. A denial under section 214(b) means that you were not able to demonstrate that your intended activities in the U.S. would be consistent with one of the nonimmigrant visa categories established under U.S. immigration law, or, more commonly, that you were unable to satisfy the requirements for the particular nonimmigrant visa category for which you have applied today.

The requirements of each nonimmigrant visa category differ from one another. However, one of the most common elements within the various nonimmigrant visa requirements is for the applicant to demonstrate that they have a residence in a foreign country which they have no intention of abandoning. Applicants to whom this requirement applies usually meet the requirement by demonstrating that they have strong ties overseas which would ensure their return to a foreign country after a temporary visit to the United States. Some of the ties that may be considered during the interview include professional, employment, educational, family or social linkage to a foreign country. You have not demonstrated that you have the ties that will compel you to return to your home country after your travel to the United States.

Today’s decision cannot be appealed. However, you may reapply if you have additional evidence to demonstrate your qualification for a visa. If you do decide to reapply, you must submit a new application form and photo, pay the visa application fee again, and schedule an appointment from Saimon Overseas Ltd. If you choose to reapply, you should be prepared to demonstrate that your circumstances have changed since the application. There can be no guarantee that you will receive a different decision. Only a new interview can determine that.

Sincerely,

(Handwritten initials)

Consular Officer
Nonimmigrant Visa Section

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s